NEW YORK CITY:

The Tempest                                                               (Shakespeare)                                                The Secret Theatre 

    Nominated for the New York Innovative Theatre Award for Outstanding Director and Outstanding Revival of a Play

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof                                          (Tennessee Williams)                                          Gallery Players

The Imaginary Invalid                                              (Molière)                                TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

How I Learned to Drive                                            (Paula Vogel)                                  Queens Theatre in the Park

Measure for Measure                                          (Shakespeare)                              Hip to Hip Theatre Company

All's Well That Ends Well                                      (Shakespeare)                              Hip to Hip Theatre Company

Lunt & Fontanne: The Celestials of Broadway        (Mark Edward Lang)   New York International Fringe Festival

The London Cuckolds                                               (Edward Ravenscroft)              The Protean Theatre Company

                                                                                                                           American Premiere at the Davenport Theatre

The Doctor in Spite of Himself                               (Molière)                                    The Protean Theatre Company

                                                                                                                                    Original adaptation by Owen Thompson

George Bernard Shaw’s Fictitious History           (Shaw)                                        The Protean Theatre Company  (The Man of Destiny and Great Catherine)                                                                                 at the Theatre Row Theatre

The Skin of Our Teeth                                               (Thornton Wilder)                  Marymount Manhattan College 

Grass Island                                                               (Brian O’Neill)                               Abingdon Theatre Company

Thanksgiving                                                              (James McLure)                    The John Cullum Theatre at A.T.A. 

                                                                                                                                                            New York City Premiere

 

REGIONAL:

The Mikado                                                                (Gilbert & Sullivan)                                     Ivoryton Playhouse

   Winner of the Connecticut Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Director of a Musical

The Good Doctor                                                       (Neil Simon)                                                Ivoryton Playhouse

The Mystery of Irma Vep                                          (Charles Ludlam)                                    Seven Angels Theatre

The Nerd                                                                (Larry Shue)                              Sheboygan Theatre Company

Lettice and Lovage                                                    (Peter Shaffer)                           Starring Katharine Houghton

A Flea in Her Ear                                                        (Georges Feydeau)                    River Rep Theatre Company  

Bell, Book, and Candle                                             (John Van Druten)                     River Rep Theatre Company

Romeo & Juliet                                                           (Shakespeare)                              North Carolina Civic Center

Lunt & Fontanne: The Celestials of Broadway        (Mark Edward Lang)              Classic Theatre of San Antonio

The Sylvanian Shakespearian Sircus                    (Nehmer, Whitfield, etc.)           New York Renaissance Faire

OFF-OFF BROADWAY:

She Loves Me                                                             (Bock, Harnick & Masteroff)                          The Facemakers

Twelfth Night                                                             (Shakespeare)                                                Village Repertory

Arms & the Man                                                       (George Bernard Shaw)                                Village Repertory

The Bald Soprano                                                    (Ionesco)                                                         Village Repertory

The Marriage Proposal                                           (Anton Chekhov)                                            Village Repertory

Hay Fever                                                                   (Noel Coward)                                                Village Repertory

Overruled                                                                   (George Bernard Shaw)                                 Fanfare Theatre

Augustus Does His Bit                                             (George Bernard Shaw)                                  Fanfare Theatre

PRODUCING/NEW YORK CITY:

newTACTics New Play Festival:

Ruth                                                                            (Enid Graham)             TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)    Bad Fiction                                                                (Jeff Keilholtz)              TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

1980 (or, Why I'm Voting for John Anderson)                 (Patricia Cotter)           TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

Hollywood, Nebraska                                         (Kenneth Jones)           TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

How to Build a City                                                (Jeff Talbott)                  TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

Mr. Bigger's Baby                                                    (Kate Robin)                  TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

Nothing Left to Burn                                          (Hanash & Vassel)        TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

Three Wise Guys                                                 (Couchman & Evans)   TACT (The Actors Company Theatre)

Other NYC Productions:

The Importance of Being Earnest                        (Oscar Wilde)                                       starring Quentin Crisp

The Revenger’s Tragedy                                          (Thomas Middleton)                           Hudson Guild Theatre

The Dark Lady of the Sonnets                               (George Bernard Shaw)                                     Theatre Row

When Did You Last See My Mother?                    (Christopher Hampton)                               New Vic Theatre

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown                     (Clark Gesner)                                             West End Theatre

Enter Laughing                                                         (Joseph Stein)                                      Mercer Street Theatre

Henry IV, Part 2                                                   (Shakespeare)                                              Queens Museum

COMPANIES/TEACHING:

The Protean Theatre Company                                                   Artistic Director, Founding Member

The River Rep Theatre Company                                          Producing Director, Founding Member

The Facemakers                                                                                                          Founding Member

Village Repertory                                                                                                         Founding Member

Marymount Manhattan College                        Theatre Production Workshop and Script Analysis

Fordham University                                                                            English and American Literature

New York City College of Technology (CUNY)                                                      English Composition

Edward B. Shallow Middle School                                                                Drama and Improvisation

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY:

Twelfth Night                                                              (Shakespeare)                        The Willow Cabin Company

A Midsummer Night’s Dream                                 (Shakespeare)                       New York Renaissance Faire

I Hate Hamlet                                                             (Paul Rudnick)                                      Ivoryton Playhouse

The Fantasticks                                                          (Jones & Schmidt)                River Rep Theatre Company

EDUCATION:

Master of Philosophy, Early Modern Dramatic Literature, Fordham University

Master of Arts, British & American Literature, Hunter College of the City University of New York

Bachelor of Arts, English and Culture, NYIT (Summa Cum Laude)

Graduate of The London Theatre School

© 2023 by Odam Lviran. Proudly created with Wix.com.

  • facebook-square
  • Flickr Black Square
  • Twitter Square
  • Pinterest Black Square